Board of Directors

Southwest Alabama Partnership for Training and Employment (SWAPTE) officially began operations July 1, 2017. SWAPTE is guided by a Board of Directors from the business and public sector and appointed by Chief Elected Officials from Baldwin, Choctaw, Clarke, Conecuh, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, Washington and Wilcox Counties.

Our governing board ensures SWAPTE provides a strong network of programs and services that offers businesses opportunities for growth and empowers job seekers to reach their highest potential. 

 

Chief Elected Official

Commissioner Merceria Ludgood, President, Mobile County Commission

 

 

Board Chairman, John Moses

Board Officers 2016-2017

Chairman, John Moses, Bay Chevrolet
Vice-Chairman, John Clyde Riggs, Alabama Tombigbee Regional Planning Commission 
Treasurer, Ron Mitchell, Mitchell Container Service
Secretary, Carol Statter, Infirmary Health Inc.

 

 

 

Board Members

Carolyn Akers, Mobile Area Education Foundation
Stevie Anderson, PowerSouth  Energy          

Ola Anise, Azalea City Credit Union
Dan Barber, Barnett Millworks

Brinda Barrett, Alabama Career Center

Lisa Black, Fruit of the Loom

Mark Burnett, Training Director, Smart Local 441 JATC
Stan Chavis, State Farm Insurance                                                                                                                                                                               
Reginald Crenshaw, PhD. District 3 Commissioner, Mobile County School Board
Autherine Davis, D.W. McMillan Memorial Hospital

Wallace Davis, Volunteers of America Southeast
Virginia Guy, Drug Education Council
Beth Hanks, Alabama Department of Rehabilitation Services
Micheal Hare, Qwick Kurb, Inc.

Shawn H. Harrison, Harrison Insurance and Realty, Inc.

Patty Hughston, Coastal Alabama Community College

Jacqui James, Choctaw County Chamber of Commerce

Clinton Johnson, Jr., Alabama Power
Sandra Koblas, Austal
Charlotte Kopf, Mobile Section AGC                                                                                                                                                                                

Rick Lambert, IUPAT District Council 80, Local 779                                                                                                                                                               
Judy Mitchell, Franklin Primary Health Center, Inc.
K. C. Pang, Golden Dragon Cooper Tubing Plant
Gabriel Peck, Allstate Insurance Company
Charles Pharr, Prichard Housing Authority
Tim Prescott, Evonik
Rickey Rhodes, South Alabama Regional Planning Commission

Anthony Rogers, Kemira

Travis Short, Horizon Shipbuilding, Inc.

John Sipple, Southern Oil Exploration Inc.

Stephanie Streeter, Department of Human Resources
Dr. Reginald Sykes, Bishop State Community College